Blog

Coconut Fractionated Oil 100 % Pure Skin Care Massage Use Comes with a Sprayer 4 oz

Posted by:
Posted on: May 31, 2016
img img img

Fractionated coconut oil is the ultimate massage oil.
It has:
a light texture, a silky, non-greasy feel, and is virtually colorless (it’s water-clear) and odorless.
It works with all types of essential oils, and will not clog pores.
It’s pH balanced to work with all skin types, and is highly nourishing to the skin.
Fractionated coconut oil is most commonly used to make soaps, medications, massage oils, hair conditioners and other similar products. It is also commonly used as the carrier oil in aromatherapy products. It can also be used in cooking and baking; however, it is not as commonly used in cooking and baking as the other types of coconut oil are. Unlike normal coconut oil, fractionated coconut oil remains in a liquid state even at low temperatures.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is also a useful carrier oil within aromatherapy applications as it helps to carry therapeutic oils under the skin. It can be included in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap. Fractionated Coconut Oil is especially useful in facial creams and formulations that benefit from the inclusion of a lighter oil. It is a good substitute for sweet almond oil if you are worried about rancidity or a short shelf life.
Fractionated coconut oil is widely used in health products, lotions, hair care products and soaps. It is readily absorbed by the skin and doesn’t leave a greasy feeling. Since it is thinner than unrefined coconut oil, it is an excellent oil for use in massage. It is also very useful as a carrier oil in aromatherapy products. In addition, it is practically odorless and tasteless and can withstand very high heat, so is ideal for use in cooking.
Uses of fractionated coconut oil:
Soaps
Skin care products
Carrier oil for essential oils and herbal extracts
Massage oil
Medicines

Product Features

  • Coconut Oil Hair Benefits: The molecules in coconut oil are very small and this makes it a penetrative oil. This is good news for hair because when the oil easily penetrates the hair shaft and works with the natural hair proteins, the result is stronger hair that is able to withstand quite a bit of damage.
  • Coconut oil is also used to treat scalp conditions including that of sebhorreic dermatitis, dry scalp and other fungal conditions.
  • Coconut oil minimizes protein loss because of its medium-chain triglycerides that can pass through the cell membrane and reinforce the hair’s structure. It also provides the essential proteins required for nourishing damaged hair.
  • Coconut oil has long been associated with healthy hair growth and thick, glossy hair.
  • Coconut oil is not only anti-dandruff but also anti-lice, regular applications of coconut oil can discourage lice from finding a home on your scalp. Coconut oil can help to stimulate proper circulation on the scalp and keep it moisturized.